plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Oncidium, cv. 'Sharry Baby'

Botanical name: Oncidium, cv. 'Sharry Baby'

Common name: Oncidium Orchid, Sharry Baby

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Oncidium, cv. 'Sharry Baby'"

For color and fragrance, take a look at this orchid. This variety produces striking sprays of deep red mahogany flowers. These blooms feature a chocolate-vanilla scent. With its arching spikes, its long-lasting blooms can be enjoyed for weeks at a time. It prefers moderate light with intermediate temperatures (55 - 80 degrees F). Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Caribbean and Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement