plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula cochlearifolia 'Bavaria Blue'

Botanical name: Campanula cochlearifolia 'Bavaria Blue'

Common name: Bellflower, Dwarf 'Bavaria Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula cochlearifolia 'Bavaria Blue'"

'Bavaria Blue' is an improved selection of the species developed in Germany that's very tidy and compact. Dwarf Bell Flower has dainty sky blue flowers on short wiry stems through the summer, particularly in cooler mountain areas. Spreads gradually by stolons (underground stems) filling in empty spaces in and around rocks and other plants. Requires filtered shade all day, or morning sun and afternoon shade.

History:

European Mountains

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement