plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Sidalcea x 'Party Girl'

Botanical name: Sidalcea x 'Party Girl'

Common name: Hollyhock, Miniature 'Party Girl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Sidalcea x 'Party Girl'"

'Party Girl' Miniature Hollyhock is a great cottage garden plant. The bright rose-pink flowers line the stiff hollyhock-like stems for several months in late summer. Easily grown, 'Party Girl' thrives in average garden soils and regular watering, and is not fazed by the August heat. A fine companion plant for Russian Sage (Perovskia) and 'White Swan' Coneflower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement