plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Verbenas: Verbena peruviana 'Red Devil'

Botanical name: Verbena peruviana 'Red Devil'

Common name: Peruvian vervain

also known as (red vervain, Glandularia peruviana 'Red Devil', Verbena chamaedrifolia 'Red Devil', Lippia chamaedrifolia 'Red Devil', Erinus peruvianus 'Red Devil')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Verbenas: Verbena peruviana 'Red Devil'"

What 'Red Devil' verbena lacks in size, it makes up for with a profusion of incredibly red flowers from late spring through the summer. During hot weather, the more water it receives, the more it blooms. This plant is not a rampant grower and can be interplanted around other taller perennials where it will slowly spread with its tiny, thick 1" long leaves and its stiff woody stems. Let up on the water in the fall to harden it for winter; this is one of the most cold hardy of the Verbenas. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement