plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys coccinea

Botanical name: Stachys coccinea

Common name: Hedgenettle, Scarlet

also known as ('Scarlet Betony', 'Texas Betony')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys coccinea"

A must for the hummingbird lover's garden. This gorgeous Hedge Nettle variety features stout, square bloom stems with spikes of tubular red lipped flowers. A native to Arizona, New Mexico and Texas, this gorgeous perennial will begin to show color in early Spring and last until heavy frost. A member of the Mint family, the attractive dark green foliage is also fragrant. A heat-loving beauty for your sunny beds,or bring inside as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 7-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southwest US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement