plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Viguiera multiflora

Botanical name: Viguiera multiflora

Common name: Golden Eye, Showy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Viguiera multiflora"

Viguiera multiflora (Showy Goldeneye) is a delightful Rocky Mountain wildflower, valued for its profusion of deep yellow, butterfly attracting daisies throughout the summer. A willing re-seeder. Showy Goldeneye is easy to grow in any soil. Likes regular watering.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement