plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Osteospermum barberiae var Compactum

Botanical name: Osteospermum barberiae var Compactum

Common name: Daisy, African Hardy Collection

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Osteospermum barberiae var Compactum"

A dazzling array of color is what you'll see with this African Daisy Mix. As a hardy variety, these beautiful flowers will show color from mid-Spring to frost. This collection includes shades of pinks, purples, white and yellow. Enjoy them in window boxes, containers or along borders. In mass plantings, they can assist in weed control. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to S. Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement