plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox panicultata 'Mount Fujiyama'

Botanical name: Phlox panicultata 'Mount Fujiyama'

Common name: Phlox, Tall Garden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox panicultata 'Mount Fujiyama'"

Most of the garden phlox sound great in the catalogs, but fail to deliver. 'Mt. Fujiyama' is head and shoulders above the rest. It is a sturdy grower with large, fragrant white flower heads in mid-summer, and none of the powdery mildew problems common to this group. Plant in a compost enriched soil, and water regularly. Put in extra plants for source of cut flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement