plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Saponaria x lempergii

Botanical name: Saponaria x lempergii

Common name: Soapwort, Giant Flowered

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Saponaria x lempergii"

Huge clusters of clear pink flowers cover this gorgeous Soapwort. This display of color begins in late Summer and lasts through Fall. This easy to grow perennial is vigorous but not overpowering. Its herbaceous foliage contributes to this striking plant. Always a great choice in rock or alpine gardens or as a groundcover. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement