plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Agastache pringlei

Botanical name: Agastache pringlei

Common name: Mint, Pringle's Hummingbird

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, ,
Sun:
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Agastache pringlei"

A rare and beautiful species from the mountains of northern Chihuahua, Mexico. Both the foliage and long wands of small lavender-pink flowers are extremely fragrant. A non-stop bloomer from mid-summer on, this plant thrives in the heat. Highly recommended for the desert southwest. A prolific seed producer, this plant can be grown as a re-seeding annual in colder (zones 5 & 6) areas like Santa Fe, New Mexico and Sedona, Arizona. Shipped in a 2 1/2 inch pot.Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement