plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Agastache foeniculum 'Snowspire'

Botanical name: Agastache foeniculum 'Snowspire'

Common name: Mint, Hummingbird 'Snowspire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Agastache foeniculum 'Snowspire'"

Commonly known as Hyssop or Hummingbird Mint, its a welcome mint in the garden. With its tall, tightly packed white blooms, its fragrant scent both attracts bees and hummingbirds, while repelling deer. This cultivar is a native of the upland and dry area of Minnesota. As a short lived perennial, it is easy to grow and maintaine. Not recommended in zones 3-6 as a Fall perennial, (as it requires a warmer growing season for root establishment)It is easy to grow and a perennial in other zones. Readily self sows in average garden conditions. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native in upland and dry areas of Minnesota. Native in Arizona and New Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement