plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis lutea

Botanical name: Digitalis lutea

Common name: Foxglove, Hardy Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, invasive, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis lutea"

Hardy Yellow Foxglove is a rare species with attractive spikes of small yellow flowers spotted with brown flecks. Unlike some of its flashier biennial cousins, Hardy Yellow Foxglove is a long lived variety that likes a compost enriched garden soil and regular watering.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement