plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Chianti'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Chianti'

Common name: Lily, Asiatic 'Chianti'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Chianti'"

The 'Chianti' Hybrid Asiatic Lily has warm pink blooms edged in white with a deeper light wine pink throat. Fragrant and lovely with attractively reflexed petals, the majestic Asiatic Lilies produce up to a dozen beautiful flowers per bulb. Grows approximately 2 1/2-3 ft. tall. Plant 12-18" apart.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement