plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia formosa

Botanical name: Aquilegia formosa

Common name: Columbine, Red Spur

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia formosa"

Red Spur Columbine, a high mountain beauty from central Colorado, explodes into bloom with hundreds of bright red flowers on loose airy stems. Perfect planting under aspen. A five star recommendation for all mountain gardeners. Red Spur Columbine needs a cool shady bed with regular watering at lower altitudes. Campanulas also make stunning planting companions for this species.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement