plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus serpyllum 'Coccineum'

Botanical name: Thymus serpyllum 'Coccineum'

Common name: Mother-of-Thyme, Red Compact

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus serpyllum 'Coccineum'"

Considered by many to be the showiest ground cover thyme with its profuse show of rose-red flowers in summer. Also notable for its thick mats of dark green leaves. A fine variety for planting thyme lawns and between flagstones.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement