plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus lanuginosus

Botanical name: Thymus lanuginosus

Common name: Thyme, Woolly

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus lanuginosus"

Woolly Thyme is a fine low maintenance xeric variety with tiny felted gray leaves; it rarely flowers. Woolly Thyme looks good all season, and is suggested for high traffic areas. A favorite between flagstones or mixed into a thyme lawn to contrast with green leaved varieties. Evergreen foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement