plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus serpyllum 'Albus'

Botanical name: Thymus serpyllum 'Albus'

Common name: Thyme, White Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus serpyllum 'Albus'"

White Creeping Thyme is an uncommon variety somewhat more shade tolerant than the others. White Creeping Thyme makes a fine choice for patios and beds receiving only partial sun. The tiny, light green leaves and stems make a tight carpet over which the glowing white flowers really stand out. A great addition to the all-white garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement