plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma nubigenum

Botanical name: Delosperma nubigenum

Common name: Ice Plant, Hardy Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma nubigenum"

Hardy Yellow Ice Plant was formerly sold under the name of D. congestum. This is an outstanding evergreen xeric ground cover and rock garden plant, recommended for its vigorous carpeting growth habit. The foliage is succulent and evergreen, with a bright red winter color. Blooming for a month in late spring, the plant covers itself with hundreds of yellow daisies. Not as heat tolerant as Delosperma cooperi, because it comes from colder, higher mountains in South Africa. Excellent for use in areas like Vail, CO and other mountain towns.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement