plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Cercocarpus montanus

Botanical name: Cercocarpus montanus

Common name: Mahogany Bush, Mountain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Cercocarpus montanus"

A dense branching xeric shrub covered with hairy gray-green leaves make this an excellent screening plant for harsh sites. Flowers are inconspicuous but fragrant, and white feathered seed tails cover the bush in late summer, catching the afternoon sun beautifully. A slow to moderate grower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement