plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Cercocarpus ledifolius

Botanical name: Cercocarpus ledifolius

Common name: Mahogany Bush, Curl Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Cercocarpus ledifolius"

Cercoarpus is a small genus of shrubs native to New Mexico and the other Four Corner states. Suited to any soil type. Very drought tolerant when established. Slow to moderate grower. Curl Leaf Mahogany is a hardy evergreen shrub that can be pruned into small multi-stemmed tree form. Small, dark green leathery leaves give the plant a very substantial appearance. Twisting, irregular branching with maturity give this xeric shrub lots of character. Flowers are inconspicuous. Easily clipped into an evergreen hedge.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement