plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Chrysothamnus nauseous 'Tall Blue'

Botanical name: Chrysothamnus nauseous 'Tall Blue'

Common name: Rabbit Brush, Tall Blue (Chamisa)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Chrysothamnus nauseous 'Tall Blue'"

You know it's fall in the west when Chamisa, its Spanish name, is in bloom. Billowing clouds of deep yellow flowers cover the bush providing a dramatic backdrop or centerpiece to any xeric garden. This selection is a vigorous, large grower with thin blue-gray leaves. Rabbit brush can be clipped to make a tough drought tolerant hedge. Re-seeds itself readily. Grows to 4-6 feet tall. Hardy to zone 3. Semi-evergreen. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement