plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Artemisia tridentata

Botanical name: Artemisia tridentata

Common name: Sage, Big

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Artemisia tridentata"

This low-care evergreen native shrub is renowned for its aromatic silver leaves. Big Sage develops a twisted shaggy trunk and branches as it matures, making it a striking accent plant in rock gardens or against walls and fences. A slow to moderate grower, avoid continued watering, especially with a drip system, after it is established to prevent root rot. This is a very xeric plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement