plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'

Botanical name: Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'

Common name: Sumac, 'Gro-Low'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'"

True to its name, this low growing Sumac is an ideal for many purposes. This variety is perfect for covering sloping areas, weed control or prevention of soil erosion. This shrub grows more like a groundcover but is technically a shrub. Hugging the ground as it reaches approximately two feet in heighth but has an eight foot spread. Covered in small yellow flowers in late Spring, these fragrant blooms will attract birds and butterflies to the landscape. With the onset of Fall, its glossy green foliage will change to an orange/red. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement