plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Forestiera neomexicana

Botanical name: Forestiera neomexicana

Common name: Privet, New Mexico

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Forestiera neomexicana"

Delicate leaves and tiny flowers adorn this Privet shrub. A deciduous native, it features yellow flowers before the arrival of green/gray leaves in Spring. This understated appearance erupts in Fall, as the color changes to an amazing yellow. This shrub will produce round black colored berries but will need both a male and female plant to do so. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement