plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aethionema schistosum

Botanical name: Aethionema schistosum

Common name: Rock Cress, Fragrant Persian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aethionema schistosum"

Clusters of pink flowers will cover your landscape with this Rock Cress selection. This drought tolerant perennial emits a sweet fragrance from its blooms and will catch your attention with its attractive powdery blue leaves. Always a great choice as a groundcover, mass planted or in containers. Blooms will last through Spring and foliage until frost. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement