plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. brevifolius

Botanical name: Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. brevifolius

Common name: Fleabane, Grand Ridge Pygmy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. brevifolius"

Grand Ridge is a great choice in the garden. This dwarf variety has gorgeous yellow daisy like flowers and narrow dark green leaves. A very prolific bloomer, low maintenance and easy to grow, make this an enjoyable perennial all Summer long. The unique petals roll up at night and re-open the next day. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement