plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Saponaria caepitosa

Botanical name: Saponaria caepitosa

Common name: Soapwort, Alpine

also known as ('Bressingham Soapwort')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Saponaria caepitosa"

Magenta colored flowers decorate this Soapwort variety. While this colorful, slow growing perennial has a short blooming cycle, its evergreen foliage can be enjoyed through frost. Always a great choice for containers, rock gardens and pathways. It can handle light foot traffic without much damage. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to European Alps

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement