plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Agave parryi

Botanical name: Agave parryi

Common name: century plant

also known as (Agave patonii)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
11
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Agave parryi"

This century plant is an impressive xeric species from western New Mexico and eastern Arizona. It is one of the most cold hardy of the Agave family. Forming large, heavily, toothed rosettes, the sword-like leaves are blue-green. When the plant decides to bloom (after 15-20 years of slow growth), it sends up a huge 12-15' flowering spike that will attract hummingbirds from miles around. Shipped in a 2 1/2 inch pot. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-7. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Agave parryi is native to southeastern Arizona, southwestern New Mexico as well as Durango and Chihuahua, Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

A beauty!


Advertisement