plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Coryphantha vivipara

Botanical name: Coryphantha vivipara

Common name: pincushion cactus

also known as (Cactus viviparus, Escobaria vivipara, beehive cactus, foxtail cactus, showy pincushion, spiny star cactus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Coryphantha vivipara"

Pincushion cactus, a colorful western cactus species, forms small clusters of rounded stems. Dense gray-white spines obscure the stem and show off the large rose-pink to violet flowers. Coryphantha is a very adaptable species making it a fine choice if you've never grown winter hardy cacti before. Blooms in late spring. Pincushion cactus is equally at home in the rock garden or in a xeric landscape planted with Penstemon segudiflorus, Zinnia grandiflora or Calylophus serrulatus. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coryphantha vivipara is native from western Canada to northern Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement