plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Escobaria orcuttii

Botanical name: Escobaria orcuttii

Common name: Orcutt pincushion

also known as (Escobaria orcuttii v. koenigii, Coryphantha strobiliformis var. orcuttii, Coryphantha orcuttii, Escobaria orcuttii var. macraxina, Koenig's snowball cactus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Escobaria orcuttii"

Clustering as it ages, Orcutt's pincushion cactus has glistening white spined stems that ring themselves with light yellowish, salmon-pink flowers with darker midribs in April and May. Elongate fruits appear afterward, starting green and ripening red. Although it's spines look fierce, they are rather fragile and often break to the touch. It thrives in baking heat but has remarkable cold tolerance. Quick draining soil is a must. Because this xeric plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Escobaria orcuttii is rare in the wild, and is only found in a limited natural habitat from the Chihuahua region of Mexico to Hidalgo and Luna counties of New Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement