plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Escobaria missouriensis

Botanical name: Escobaria missouriensis

Common name: Plain's pincushion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Escobaria missouriensis"

Plain's pincushion is a widely distributed species. A long-blooming xeric variety, easy to grow in any well drained soil. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Escobaria missouriensis is native from New Mexico and Texas north through the short grass prairies into the Dakotas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement