plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Escobaria sneedii var. leei

Botanical name: Escobaria sneedii var. leei

Common name: Lee's pincushion

also known as (Escobaria leei, Coryphantha sneedii var. leei, Mammillaria leei, Lee's dwarf snowball)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Escobaria sneedii var. leei"

Lee's pincushion is a choice, extremely rare miniature cactus. Tragically, it is almost extinct from over-collecting from is limited natural range. Escobaria sneedii var. leei clusters quickly forming a small clump of 20 to 40 tiny pure white stems. As the plant matures, it covers itself with a profusion of salmon-pink flowers that appear in late spring. Lee's pincushion is without a doubt one of the finest western native plants for the rock garden. Plant on a south or west facing slope, wedged between some rocks where it can receive sharp drainage and maximum sunlight. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Escobaria sneedii var. leei is native to the Guadalupe mountains of southeastern New Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement