plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Chasmatophyllum musculinum

Botanical name: Chasmatophyllum musculinum

Common name: Succulent, Hardy Tiger's Jaws

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Chasmatophyllum musculinum"

Hardy Tiger's Jaws is a delightful import from the mountains of South Africa. Small yellow daisies grace the plant late spring through the summer. Chasmatophyllum is instantly recognizable for its unusual toothed succulent gray-green foliage. This xeric plant requires a lean soil with good drainage. Plant Hardy Tiger's Jaws around the base of Lavender 'Hidcote' or Aethionema schistosum for an interesting contrast of form, foliage and flower. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement