plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus coccineus

Botanical name: Echinocereus coccineus

Common name: California hedgehog cactus

also known as (Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. melanacanthus, Echinocereus phoeniceus var. inermis, Echinocereus coccineus var. inermis, Echinocereus coccineus var. coccineus, Cereus coccineus var. melanacanthus, heart twister, white-spine claret-cup cactus, scarlet hedgehog cactus, Mexican claret-cup cactus, gold-rainbow hedgehog, cream-flower hedgehog, claret-cup cactus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus coccineus "

California hedgehog cactus is most often found nestled in rocky ledges under the shade of pines throughout its natural habitat. The spines are needle-sharp and caution should be used in planting this showy xeric hedgehog out of harms way. Being a mountain dweller, California hedgehog cactus doesn't mind being under snow for much of the winter. Long, tubular, dark red flowers up to 2" across appear in summer. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinocereus coccineus is native to Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas and Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement