plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus viridiflorus

Botanical name: Echinocereus viridiflorus

Common name: green-flower hedgehog cactus

also known as (varied hedgehog cactus, varied hedgehog, small-flower hedgehog cactus, hedgehog cactus, green-flower torch cactus, green-flower pitaya, green hedgehog, gold-spine hedgehog cactus, Correll's green pitaya, brown-spine hedgehog, brown-flower hedgehog)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus viridiflorus"

The green-flower hedgehog cactus forms small clusters of two or three stems. Bright red and white, very fine spines contrast nicely with the bright green flowers that ring the stem in late spring. Flowers are fragrant, often with a hint of citrus. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinocereus viridiflorus is native from Mexico to north-central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement