plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus fendleri

Botanical name: Echinocereus fendleri

Common name: Fendler's hedgehog cactus

also known as (Fendler's needle-spine hedgehog, strawberry cactus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus fendleri"

Fendlers' hedgehog cactus has long, twisting spines that tip the narrow stems and are often striped white on one side. The huge 3"-4" wide violet-pink to magenta flowers appear in late spring and are followed by edible big red fruits that ripen several months later. Because this xeric plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinocereus fendleri is native to Texas, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement