plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus reichenbachii var. baileyi

Botanical name: Echinocereus reichenbachii var. baileyi

Common name: black lace cactus

also known as (cob cactus, Echinocereus baileyi, merry widow cactus, lace cactus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus reichenbachii var. baileyi"

Black lace cactus starts out as a single stem and slowly clusters to form an impressive clump. It is the "shaggy dog" of lace cacti with its long (but friendly) brownish or pinkish spines arranged in neat, comb-like rows. Huge (up to 5" across), dark pink flowers open over a 2-3 week period in late spring. Easily grown in pots and rock gardens in any fast draining soil. Because this xeric plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinocereus reichenbachii var. baileyi is native to Oklahoma and Texas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement