plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Titanopsis calcarea

Botanical name: Titanopsis calcarea

Common name: Living Stone, Concrete Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Titanopsis calcarea"

This species is the most cold hardy in this genus of South African succulents closely related to Aloinopsis. Titanopsis needs a fast draining rock garden soil, with the roots situated so they grow down 4"-6" or more between closely spaced rocks into the subsoil. (Open soil beds with no rocks, hold too much moisture around the roots in winter and can cause the roots to rot.) The fabulous succulent leaves of this xeric plant are gray and warted, closely resembling the rock strewn ground of its native habitat. Large shiny yellow flowers appear in early spring. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6.

History:

From South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement