plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma sphalmanthoides

Botanical name: Delosperma sphalmanthoides

Common name: Ice Plant, Tufted

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma sphalmanthoides"

Tufted Ice Plant's tiny finger-like leaves grow in a tight mat resembling a small blue-green sea anemone that has anchored itself in your garden. Fuchsia colored flowers smother the xeric plant in very early spring. Tufted Ice Plant seems to enjoy a hot, full sun position in the rockery, where winter snow melts quickly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement