plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Zauschneria arizonica

Botanical name: Zauschneria arizonica

Common name: Hummingbird Trumpet, Hardy

also known as ('Wild Fuchsia')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Zauschneria arizonica"

A late season show of color is evident with this Hardy Hummingbird Trumpet. This sun loving perennial will dazzle your garden with its orange/red trumpet shaped flowers. Always a favorite in rock gardens and borders, it begins to show color in late Summer and continues to frost. Its grayish green leaves and consistent growth habit, allows it to enhance and not overpower the garden. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Arizona.

   You must login to vote!