plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Hesperaloe parviflora

Botanical name: Hesperaloe parviflora

Common name: Yucca, Texas Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Hesperaloe parviflora"

Hesperaloe, a very showy native succulent from southern TX and northeastern Mexico, is not a new plant to cultivation. What is new about this beautiful plant has been the realization of its tolerance to sub-zero winter temperatures. It's a xeric, long-blooming, good looking, very low maintenance plant, that attracts hummingbirds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement