plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sphaeralcea incana

Botanical name: Sphaeralcea incana

Common name: Mallow, Orange Globe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sphaeralcea incana"

Not to many plants thrive in poor soil and show amazing color, however, Orange Globe Mallow is one plant that does. With long wands of orange flowers, this deeply rooted wildflower thrives in heavy clay and other poor soils. If planted in the garden, it works well as a border or accent plant. Its heighth will allow underplantings of lower growing and richly colored flowers. Blooms begin to appear mid to late Summer when the hot sun may have taken its toll on other flowers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement