plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Ratibida columnifera 'Yellow'

Botanical name: Ratibida columnifera 'Yellow'

Common name: Prairie Coneflower, Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Ratibida columnifera 'Yellow'"

A color variation of the xeric Prairie Coneflower with pure yellow daisies. Usually columnifera 'Mexican Hat' and columnifera 'Yellow' are found as separate colonies, but when interplanted will cross pollinate and produce lots of interesting intermediate forms.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement