plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Ratibida columnifera 'Mexican Hat'

Botanical name: Ratibida columnifera 'Mexican Hat'

Common name: Prairie Coneflower, Mexican Hat

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Ratibida columnifera 'Mexican Hat'"

The roadsides of northeastern New Mexico light up with color in late summer when large stands of Prairie coneflower come into bloom. This drought tolerant xeric plant is easy to establish, and naturalizes readily so you can grow your own stand of wildflowers. 'Mexican Hat' is a heavy bloomer, with a mature plant producing hundreds of flowers with the distinctive mahogany-red petals edged with yellow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement