plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tanacetum vulgaris 'Crispum'

Botanical name: Tanacetum vulgaris 'Crispum'

Common name: Tansy, Fern Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tanacetum vulgaris 'Crispum'"

Yellow button shaped flowers decorate this Tansy variety. This finely textured perennial is a great addition to the garden. Unlike the Common Tansy, this selection is not aggressive or overwhelming in the garden. Plant along paths or walkways where it can be brushed up against to release its fragrance. It is also useful as a flea or insect repellant. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement