plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Berlandiera lyrata

Botanical name: Berlandiera lyrata

Common name: Chocolate Flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 5b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Berlandiera lyrata"

A perfect perennial for early morning gardeners. Known as Chocolate Flower, this scented perennial is a great way to begin your day. Its rich cocoa scented blooms and yellow daisy like flowers are a welcoming display. However, once outdoor temperatures begin to rise, the blooms recoil and the fragrance recedes. A great perennial for mass plantings, as you will get an abundance of both fragrance and color. As a long blooming variety, you get the opportunity to begin many mornings in the garden. Hardy to zones 1-5. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to SW United States

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement