plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon fruticosus 'Purple Haze'

Botanical name: Penstemon fruticosus 'Purple Haze'

Common name: Beard Tongue, 'Purple Haze' Rock Penstemon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon fruticosus 'Purple Haze'"

Penstemon fruticosus 'Purple Haze' produces hundreds of large 2" lavender-purple flowers that covers leathery evergreen foliage in late spring. A native of the dry eastern slopes of Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia, it requires infertile well drained soil. Mature plants prefer dry soil during the summer months. In hotter, sunnier climates like New Mexico, it may be beneficial to plant in a morning sun/afternoon shade spot to avoid scorching the evergreen foliage, particularly in the winter. 'Purple Haze' reaches a height of 12-18 inches and spreads to 18 inches.

History:

Penstemon fruticosus 'Purple Haze' is an introduction from the University of British Columbia Botanic Gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement