plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Calylophus hartwegii lavandulaefolius

Botanical name: Calylophus hartwegii lavandulaefolius

Common name: Sun Drops

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Calylophus hartwegii lavandulaefolius"

Introduce this native wildflower into the garden. As a long blooming, Sun Drop variety, it features gorgeous yellow flowers and narrow green foliage. This semi-upright, bushy plant will show color from early Spring to late Fall. Its unique blooms open in the afternoon and close up at night. A great choice for rock gardens and in mass plantings. It is recommended to cut back in Autumn to reshape for Spring. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement