plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea x kelleri

Botanical name: Achillea x kelleri

Common name: Yarrow, Keller's

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea x kelleri"

This hybrid plant is notable for its vigorous growth and the profusion of large white flower clusters that continue throughout the summer. The unusual silvery strap-like leaves add interest when the plant is out of bloom. Plant in the middle of a group of ground cover Veronicas, or in front of xeric blue flowers like Nepeta x faassenii and Salvia 'May Night'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement