plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Brassia Edvah Loo "Goldielocks"

Botanical name: Brassia Edvah Loo "Goldielocks"

Common name: Brassia Edvah Loo Orchid, 'Goldielocks'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Brassia Edvah Loo "Goldielocks""

This is a very unique and surprising orchid. Widely known as a spider orchid, it has long, unusual green tendrils. Once it begins to mature, these tendrils change to a pronounced golden color. It will typically produce up to 15 flowers, that stretch upwards. These long lasting blooms don't require a lot of care. It is recommended to water about three times per week and let it dry slightly between each watering. For best results, also keep in a moderate temperature between 45-98 degrees in indirect light. Enjoy blooms from Summer to Fall. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Florida and South America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement